Well-Actually War Trall BainIhrno Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 I know a similar thread was done a while ago, but to avoid bumping dead topics, I'm curious which shows people have seen. Netflix has given me a lot of access lately. Anyway, I've seen: Star Trek: The Next Generation Star Trek: Voyager Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Pretty Little Liars The Lying Game Switched at Birth The Fosters Kyle XY Twisted Once Upon a Time Continuum Caprica Star Wars: The Clone Wars Gravity Falls The X-Files Buffy the Vampire Slayer (just season 1 and part of season 2) Futurama Some various kids shows I might start Heroes soon. If you're curious what I thought of any of the shows I've seen, just ask. Anyway, what shows have you seen, and what did you think of them (if you want)? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnificent Ornk nikki. Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 (edited) I don't really enjoy watching TV, so I don't know how useful my suggestions will be (huh, I went back and re-read the opening post and you were just asking what I'd seen, not for ideas. Never mind). If you're going to watch Heroes, I recommend stopping after season one. It took a massive dive in quality after that. Since you're using Netflix, I'd recommend watching the rest of Buffy as soon as possible. Breaking Bad is excellent, though I can't say anything about Better Call Saul yet as I haven't watched it myself. Is Hannibal on Netflix yet? Both seasons of that have been tremendously good, and a third is starting soon. It's not something for the faint of heart, however. Avatar: The Last Airbender was on the UK Netflix (and still might be?) so please, please, please watch that; it's one of my all-time favourite television shows. I also enjoyed Arrested Development a whole bunch (though maybe not the fourth season). Broadchurch is very good, and I've heard excellent things about Orange is the New Black, though I've yet to see it myself. The same's true of House of Cards, which is probably next on my list of things to fill my eyeboxes with. I watched most of Gilmore Girls during my three-hour lunch breaks at college and university, and whilst I can't say it's compulsive viewing, I enjoyed it enough. American Horror Story is great, but skip the witchy one - it's not as enjoyable as the others. I liked Sherlock - series one was good, but series two, and especially three, sucked. In one of my stupid marathons, I watched Parks and Recreation in about four days. You can skip the first season (it's only 6 episodes), because it's not very good, and you really don't miss anything. That's the top of my head thoroughly scraped. There are a ton more things that I'm just not thinking of right now, but those should be a good start. Edited March 26, 2015 by Paper Forests added things i accidentally Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchling Cockatrice Slawbug Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 Since you're using Netflix, I'd recommend watching the rest of Buffy as soon as possible... Avatar: The Last Airbender... please, please, please watch that; it's one of my all-time favourite television shows. This. A less presumptuous name. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easygoing Eyebeast keira Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 in my current rotation: Better Call Saul House of Cards MLP: FiM Archer Orange is the New Black (although it suffers from the netflix-curse of 'add ubiquitous sex', sadly) Hannibal Sherlock (I liked all the seasons, tbh) Shows I would recommend that aren't above because they're finished: Breaking Bad Avatar: TLA/LoK Top Gear (why jeremy why :() They don't really count, but the miniserieses From the Earth to the Moon and Generation Kill are both really good. Bleach (the anime) was pretty good, but there were very huge chunks of "why is Ken Pach E //still// fighting this one battle three episodes later. Firefly. I don't think it quite lives up to its weird cult obsession but its still pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unflappable Drayk Zummi Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 Mostly it's been the DC Comics ones sans Gotham. Sad how Constantine is in limbo right now, Matt Ryan plays the titular character spot on. Arrow is trying its best to not be Nolanverse Batman-lite but nonetheless great. Flash is "lighter" somewhat. Maybe because its about metahumans. Lots of reveal in the latter's latest episodes, really psyched for whatever is coming up next for it! iZombie is a fun watch. People say it's like Veronica Mars but I haven't watched any of it(V. Mars). On the other side, Agents of Shield didn't really hook me in with the first few episodes, but they say it gets better(they always say that though). I think it being in-universe with the MCU is what is keeping it down, but that's just me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnificent Ornk Aran Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 This isn't an exhaustive list, but I've watched basically all of Doctor Who (new series, obviously), Buffy and Angel, Stargate (SG-1, Atlantis and Universe), Firefly and My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic. Also the first season or two of Game of Thrones and the first 3-4 seasons of The Big Bang Theory, but I haven't kept up with either since then. Similarly, the first episode each of Breaking Bad and Supernatural. Edit: I also kept up with NCIS for quite a while, but haven't seen any episodes in years. I think the last thing I saw most of was... season seven or something, back in 2008. Also saw the first two seasons of Torchwood. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Understated Ur-Drakon Tyranicus Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 Dear lord. You want me to list every show I've seen, not just shows I currently watch? Um ok, I'll try. I guarantee I'm forgetting some shows here. The 100 The 4400 Agent Carter Agents of SHIELD Ally McBeal Andromeda Angel Animaniacs Archer Are You Being Served? Arrested Development As Time Goes By Attack on Titan Avatar: The Last Airbender Babylon 5 Battlestar Galactica (both versions) Becker Better Call Saul Better Off Ted Blackadder Boardwalk Empire Bones Bored to Death The Borgias Boston Legal Boston Public Boy Meets World Bramwell Breaking Bad Broadchurch Buffy the Vampire Slayer Californication Call the Midwife Campion Castle Cheers The Colbert Report Community Continuum Copper CSI CSI: Miami CSI: New York The Daily Show Dead Like Me Deadwood Diagnosis Murder Dinotopia Doc Martin Doctor Quinn: Medicine Woman Doctor Who (both versions) Downton Abbey The Drew Carey Show Elementary Entourage Eureka Everybody Hates Chris Falling Skies Farscape Father Ted Firefly The Forsyte Sage Foyle's War Frasier Freaks and Geeks Fringe Fullmetal Alchemist Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Game of Thrones Gilmore Girls Harry's Law Helix Hell on Wheels Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Homeland House of Cards House, MD How I Met Your Mother Hustle The Inbetweeners JAG Jekyll Jeremiah Jericho Keeping Up Appearances King of the Hill Kingdom The Knick The Last Ship The Last Train Last Week Tonight Law & Order Law & Order: Criminal Intent Law & Order: Los Angeles Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Law & Order: Trial by Jury Law & Order: UK The Legend of Korra Leverage The Librarians Life on Mars Lilyhammer Lois & Cark: The New Adventures of Superman The Lone Gunman Lost Mad Men M*A*S*H Masters of Sex The Middleman Monarch of the Glen Monday Mornings Monk Monty Python's Flying Circus Mozart in the Jungle Mr. Selfridge Mulberry My Hero My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic NCIS NCIS: LA NCIS: New Orleans Neon Genesis Evangelion New Girl The Newsroom The Nightly Show Once Upon a Time One Foot in the Grave Orange Is the New Black Orphan Black The Paradise Peaky Blinders Prohibition Pushing Daisies Quantum Leap Record of Lodoss War Reaper Rectify Red Dwarf The Red Green Show Relic Hunter Ripper Street Robin Hood Rome Royal Pains Saturday Night Live Seinfeld Sex in the City Sharpe Sherlock The Simpsons Sliders Smallville Sons of Anarchy The Sopranos Space Island One Spartacus Star Trek Star Trek: The Animated Series Star Teek: Deep Space Nine Star Trek: Enterprise Star Trek: The Next Generation Star Trek: Voyager Stargate Atlantis Stargate SG-1 Stargate Universe Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip Survivors The Swamp Fox That 70's Show Top Gear Torchwood Transparent Treme The Tudors Twin Peaks Ugly Betty Under the Dome Upstairs, Downstairs (both versions) The Venture Brothers Vicious The Walking Dead Warehouse 13 The West Wing White Collar The White Queen The Wire Wonderfalls Trigun The X-Files Xena: Warrior Princess Waiting for God Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Well-Actually War Trall BainIhrno Posted March 26, 2015 Author Share Posted March 26, 2015 I totally forgot about Agents of SHIELD - I've watched a few episodes of the first season, but haven't found it extraordinarily interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Understated Ur-Drakon Callie Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 I'm only going to list shows that I've seen at least one season of: Buffy the Vampire Slayer Breaking Bad The X-Files The Daily Show with Jon Stewart South Park Angel Orange is the New Black How I Met Your Mother Firefly is probably going to be my next watch. I just finished my third viewing of Buffy. I would also eagerly watch Seinfeld if I had access to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchling Cockatrice Alorael at Large Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 The list of shows I've seen in their entirety, at least within the last decade, is very short. Firefly: It's really good. Is it the best thing every? No, but it was different and it was exceptionally well written and well acted. I think if it had lived longer it would have eventually shown warts, but it didn't, so it's forever going to be a thing of beauty killed in its prime. What it really nailed was aesthetic. I like long-form drama; this had practically none. I like character arcs; this was too short to provide much, although it did have inklings of development. But it absolutely nailed the flavor and feeling of a place that never was. Dollhouse: Seen on the wings of having recently acquired and watched Firefly. It's not so good. Or rather, it's bad, then eventually became tolerably but not exceptionally good late in its run. I suspect it was building towards something interesting, but we'll never know. Would not watch, no tears shed. I think I would have stopped watching it except that it came with some nice social perks. Arrested Development: I was dragged into this one by well-meaning friends. I don't love it the way others seem to, nor have I watched the resurrected Netflix season, but it's head and shoulders above other sitcoms. The density of humor, and blink-and-you'll-miss-it "bonus" humor, really sell it. I'd recommend it to anyone who likes humorous TV and a fair number of people who claim not to. Battlestar Galactica: I think this one holds the distinction of being the only show I've seen in its entirety while it was on air for its own sake. Don't let the terrible name fool you; it's a great show with excellent writing, excellent acting, and an interesting story arc. Not without some unevenness, particularly in some of the individual episodes (with forewarning, you can skip them and miss next to nothing) but I'll label it my favorite show without hesitation. And not just because I'm a sci-fi fan; I think it really deserves the encomiums heaped upon it. And some things where I've watched at least one season: Scrubs: Light watching, silly, but still quite funny. It never pretends to be what it's not, but it does what it does well, and even does manage to pluck heartstrings well once in a while (and with cheap tricks a little more often). I actually only picked it up in the last few years, and I was surprised by how much it shows its age. Not in the clothes or jokes or anything else, but in the way hospitals work. It's amazing how quickly electronic everything has dominated the field. Anyway, it's still a largely funny show. I made it quite a few seasons in before the quality was obviously starting to deteriorate. Babylon 5: Watched on recommendation after thoroughly enjoying Battlestar Galactica. This one has really not stood the test of time for me. The acting is largely execrable, the special effects show their age a little bit, and the writing is ham-handed. Still a milestone of sci-fi, I think, and maybe would be more meaningful if I had seen any Star Trek ever, but not amazing. It does get points for a long and consistent overarching story. It sadly suffers badly from having a first season that's really, really bad but also sadly important as the foundation for subsequent seasons. For the hard-core sci-fi fan only. If you like Star Trek it'll probably do. Of note, as mentioned, I've never seen Star Trek. Not one episode, as far as I can recall. Do I need to turn in my geek card? —Alorael, who supposes he's also seen all of Sherlock. It's a little different, since it's (slowly) ongoing, but that's also a great show. It feels a lot more like a series of movies than TV, though. And it also suffers from inexplicably bad middle episodes to each three episode series, although the most recent was the least bad of the lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Well-Actually War Trall A less presumptuous name. Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 Star Trek: The Next GenerationStar Trek: Voyager Star Trek: Deep Space Nine I started watching the Star Trek TV franchise nearly two years ago. I just finished season 3 of Enterprise and will be starting the final one shortly. I've also rewatched / finished Buffy and am finishing up with Angel as well. That's Netflix. I also follow Agents of Shield. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unflappable Drayk Edgwyn Posted March 26, 2015 Share Posted March 26, 2015 I have not watched much TV in the past 10 years. These were pretty much all in either broadcast or syndication with Buffy being the only one that I saw more episodes via DVD than cable. Star Trek TOS Star Trek TNG Star Trek DS9 Emergency Superfriends Star blazers Bonanza Battlestar Gallactica (The original not the remake) Buffy Friends Third Rock from the Sun LA Law Married with Children Tour of Duty MASH CHIPS The A-Team Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seasoned Roamer gem helper Posted March 29, 2015 Share Posted March 29, 2015 I'm rewatching Boardwalk Empire because the last arc hit me like a ton of bricks and recontextualized a lot of the first three seasons pretty hard. It's okay. DS9 is pretty great too. I liked Hannibal enormously but I feel gross about the end of the second season. I've not been loving Better Call Saul so far, but it's something to watch. If I had to point to the best thing on TV right now it'd be Steven Universe. The way my friends have been talking about it has used the phrase "positive subversion" a lot and I feel that pretty strongly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Well-Actually War Trall BainIhrno Posted March 29, 2015 Author Share Posted March 29, 2015 How far are you on DS9? I thought it was good although in S7, they seemed to turn Dukat into Voldemort. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unflappable Drayk Marlenny Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 Dear lord. You want me to list every show I've seen, not just shows I currently watch? Um ok, I'll try. I guarantee I'm forgetting some shows here. Sometimes I forget how awesome you are . There's no way I could list all the shows I've watched, but we share a lot of the same. I'll nod Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, The Wire, Game of Thrones, The Genius, and Attack on Titan. Excellent Television. I also really love It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia and Shameless, but it's not for everyone. However, I get the feeling that you like more lighter shows, so I'd recommend Avatar, Scrubs, The b*tch in Apt. 23B, Seasons 1-4 of How I met your mother, and Pushing Daisies. Tyranicus 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnificent Ornk Aran Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 I just went through the (much too short) run of The Dresden Files today. I'll probably have to read the series now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unflappable Drayk ĐªгŦĦ Єяŋϊε Posted April 7, 2015 Share Posted April 7, 2015 its worth it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garrulous Glaahk Nephil Thief Posted April 7, 2015 Share Posted April 7, 2015 It's been a long, long time since I watched television... Let's see... Earth: Final Conflict was good while it had an interestingly ambiguous protagonist, then they got a new guy who was a total Mary Sue. Sigh. Enterprise and Star Trek: Voyager, ugh, awful. Star Trek: The Next Generation, some very good episodes, far too many awful ones. Notice a pattern? Star Trek: Deep Space 9 didn't feel like Star Trek, and I think that was a very good thing. Firefly, hmm, I have mixed feelings. When it's good, it's good. But a lot of times, it falls into the very stereotypes it supposedly tries to subvert. See the ending of Jaynestown for a good example of this, or the whole character of Jubal Early. Who is John Doe was good and creepy until the title character discovered martial arts and went all Mary Sue. Sigh. More recent stuff? Well, I once saw five minutes of The Walking Dead. Most of it was some huge musclebound guy beating up three women at once, followed by them getting rescued by another huge musclebound dude, with loud rock music in the background. Because zombies aren't gritty enough I guess? Anyway yeah, how about no thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chittering Clawbug Forget it Posted April 9, 2015 Share Posted April 9, 2015 Full series? I do not watch a lot of TV as it's hard to find a show that will quite cater to my interest. Arrested Development Gundam Wing My Name is Earl Coach Frasier Third Rock from the Sun FMA FMA Brotherhood Burn Notice Parks and Recreation I got close to finishing Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo but I couldn't take it any longer. I started Hunter X Hunter but I'm going to finish after I find the complete 2011 series dubbed (not subbed) somewhere. People say that sub is better and I agree, a lot of bad dub out there, but reading while watching doesn't work for me. Babylon 5: Watched on recommendation after thoroughly enjoying Battlestar Galactica. This one has really not stood the test of time for me. The acting is largely execrable, the special effects show their age a little bit, and the writing is ham-handed. Still a milestone of sci-fi, I think, and maybe would be more meaningful if I had seen any Star Trek ever, but not amazing. It does get points for a long and consistent overarching story. It sadly suffers badly from having a first season that's really, really bad but also sadly important as the foundation for subsequent seasons. For the hard-core sci-fi fan only. If you like Star Trek it'll probably do. Just watch Deep Space Nine. It's like Babylon 5 done the right way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fledgling Fyora BlackQueen Posted April 14, 2015 Share Posted April 14, 2015 Full series? I do not watch a lot of TV as it's hard to find a show that will quite cater to my interest. Arrested Development Gundam Wing My Name is Earl Coach Frasier Third Rock from the Sun FMA FMA Brotherhood Burn Notice Parks and Recreation I got close to finishing Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo but I couldn't take it any longer. I started Hunter X Hunter but I'm going to finish after I find the complete 2011 series dubbed (not subbed) somewhere. People say that sub is better and I agree, a lot of bad dub out there, but reading while watching doesn't work for me. Just watch Deep Space Nine. It's like Babylon 5 done the right way. I like Hunter X Hunter too, and I hope it could continue to the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easygoing Eyebeast keira Posted April 14, 2015 Share Posted April 14, 2015 Many years ago I watched the movie Cowboy Bebop. I was aware there was a TV series before it, but as an uncultured swine I'd never seen it (mostly because I didn't have decent internet). I recently decided finally watch it and I've just finished the last session. Highly recommended. Forget it 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easygoing Eyebeast keira Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 Well, since April I've watched a few new TV things: Baccano! - A weird little anime mini-series with an interesting concept. If you're into interesting concepts, check it out. Ticks off my 1920s nostalgia fetish as well as my train fetish. The big downside, I must say, is too much obligatory violence. Band of Brothers - I watched this a long time ago when I was a kid and recently gave it a rewatch. If, somehow, you have a WW2 fetish and haven't seen this, go watch it. Fargo - By the same people who made the movie, and just as great, if not better. The Man in the High Castle - Actually what prompted this post. Amazon's attempt at turning a book into a movie. Pedantic book nerds seem to complain, but having not read the book, I must say I really like what they've done with it. I doubt I'll ever watch another TV show or movie where (season finale spoiler) [inspoil]Rudolph's about to off Hitler and NO DONT DO IT PUT THE GUN DOWN DONT KILL HITLER[/inspoil]. If you have a Nazi/Imperial Japan fetish, this should do the trick for you, and if you have a retrofuturistic 1960s fetish, you'll be set for days. Rick and Morty - Basically if Archer and Back to the Future had a cartoon baby. It's full of "stupid" humor that actually manages to be funny. After I started watching I said "wtf is this, this is dumb" and then binged the entire series. Even the Interdimensional TV episodes (aka "we ran out of budget so just made an episode that's a montage of stuff we wrote down while stoned" episodes) are pretty good. It sorta reminds me of Arrested Development, where you'd have to rewatch it ten times to catch everything. I've also been staying up with my existing shows: MLP:FiM - Holy crap on a cracker, this was a good season. Animation is even better, the acid trip that was episode 100, and that epic finale ([inspoil]although the ending felt kinda gimmickey tbh[/inspoil]). Doctor Who - aaaaaa <3 Capaldi. I love what they've done with the new Doctor, I love the electric guitar, I love the sonic shades, I love the sarcastic assmuffin, this is great. I'm even willing to overlook the Moffatisms. Hannibal - Honestly, I haven't been able to force myself to carry on with it. Season 3 starting out being duuuumb, and I gave up halfway through e03. If I wanted to hear uneducated crap about morality and philosophy and all this other stuff I'd read one of those SW threads. Orange is the New Black - Slightly less gratuitous netflix sex, so that's nice. If I wanted to watch a porn I have better options. Overall a solid season, looking forward to s04. And when the hell is Sherlock coming back Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnificent Ornk nikki. Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 Hannibal - Honestly, I haven't been able to force myself to carry on with it. Season 3 starting out being duuuumb, and I gave up halfway through e03. If I wanted to hear uneducated crap about morality and philosophy and all this other stuff I'd read one of those SW threads. And when the hell is Sherlock coming back Sherlock has an episode out this Christmas, I think. As for Hannibal. Yeah, season 3 didn't start off all that great, and the constant sophomore philosophy had ALWAYS grated on me, from right back in season one. That said, if you can force yourself to watch until episode 4 or 5 it starts getting really good. Like, not quite season 1 good, but better than season 2 good. I really enjoyed it until almost the very end. Oh, and uh... I recently saw Merlin, which was fun and silly. I've also watched all of Futurama this year (even the disappointing last season), and we're slowly working our way through Buffy the Vampire Slayer - me for the fourth(?) time. Slawbug 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magnificent Ornk Aran Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 (edited) I've been following MLP:FIM and Doctor Who, as before, and I'd echo Sy on those. Especially on the horsecartoon - this whole year has been a chain of "best episode ever" moments. The art, the songs, the story-telling, the blatant pandering acknowledgement of the fan community... this season has been beautiful all around. I feel like Capaldi is hamming it up a bit much on occasion, but that's like every Doctor ever. I do like to see him rant, and the climax of The Zygon Inversion was one of his best moments so far. I knew Clara was leaving, but it was a gut-punch when it did (and especially how), because I really liked her. My first gut reaction was to roundly curse Moffet but then I remembered I got literally what I'd been asking for. My biggest beef with Day of the Doctor (and a lot of the end of Matt Smith's run) was how much it had diluted "Everybody Lives". Well, that's definitely over. I'm finally caught up with NCIS. I hadn't followed it since about season 8 (the one with the serial killer) which was over four years ago. I don't have much of an opinion on it - it's fun to watch, but I don't feel as connected as with Doctor Who and MLP. (Likewise with Burn Notice, which I also went through this summer.) Edited November 30, 2015 by Lambda Closure Spoilered recent events on Doctor Who Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchling Cockatrice Randomizer Posted December 1, 2015 Share Posted December 1, 2015 I've been watching Supergirl and while I don't like how many people know her secret identity, they are at least making it both funny and interesting. Close enough to the comics so you know where characters come from without spending hours on their back stories. Plenty of new material so it isn't a rehash of the comics or lets redo the origin story again instead of something different. The Librarians is back for season 2 with new villains and filling in the Library's mythology. More light hearted than the movies, there are plenty of moments that are just added for the fun of it. Gotham is back for season 2 and getting so dark, that by the time Bruce Wayne grows up to be Batman it will seem light hearted in comparison. With the body count rising and the crazies coming out, why would anyone want to live there. Anyone with any sense would flee and start over elsewhere where it's safe like Iraq. Doctor Who is definitely changing with references to the older episodes. Some of the plots don't make sense, but then you are supposed to suspend belief. Then there are all the returning shows that only have occasionally good episodes like Castle, The Big Bang Theory, The Simpsons, The Arrow, The Flash, Elementary, and NCIS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Understated Ur-Drakon Callie Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 I watched Dexter at some point, which is... meh. The main character is rather boring and the show should clearly be about his sister. Also, Veronica Mars, which is mostly great the first two seasons (an exception is an episode in which she blackmails a guy by exploiting the fact that he's bisexual... seriously?). The third season does a weird change in format and the quality takes a nosedive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easygoing Eyebeast keira Posted January 22, 2016 Share Posted January 22, 2016 (edited) At the Internet's suggestion, I've been watching a new show, The Expanse. It strikes me as what would happen if Firefly and Cowboy Bebop had a baby, and that baby had really bad haircuts. Pls, go watch it, so that it won't get canceled after one season. Edited January 22, 2016 by sylae plus, it's made by a tv channel that literally named itself after me. what more could you want? Tyranicus 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easygoing Eyebeast Goldengirl Posted January 23, 2016 Share Posted January 23, 2016 Where is that show? I love me some space westerns. Also, is it real or not? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Understated Ur-Drakon Tyranicus Posted January 23, 2016 Share Posted January 23, 2016 At the Internet's suggestion, I've been watching a new show, The Expanse. It strikes me as what would happen if Firefly and Cowboy Bebop had a baby, and that baby had really bad haircuts. Pls, go watch it, so that it won't get canceled after one season. I love it too. I bought the season pass on iTunes specifically to show my support, since a lot of science fiction shows suffer from a large portion of their target audience not paying for them. It seems to have worked because it has already been renewed for a second season. On a related note, I just started reading Leviathon Wakes, the first book in the series the show is based on. I'm really enjoying it so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.